Order online or call in today!

Tel: 01246 260 336

Shopping Cart - Subtotal: £0.00

You have no items in your shopping basket.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Thomas Irving, we want to make sure all of our customers are safe and secure. We want you to know that we will never sell, rent or trade our email list with other companies and/or business for marketing purposes. We have outlined in this privacy policy why we collect your data, when we collect your data, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

 

Types of data we collect

We will only ever collect identifiable data that you give us permission to collect. This is either from your customer account, or from when you fill out our contact form.

 

This may include the following:

-       Your online browsing activities on www.thomasirving.co.uk

-       Your location

-       Your correspondence and communications with us

-       When you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment card details

-       Your communication and marketing preferences

-       Your interests, feedback and survey responses

-       Other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or a public Facebook page)

 

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific circumstances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this policy. Some of the above personal information is collect directly, for example, when you set up an online account on our website or send an email to us. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing activity.

 

Third Parties

 When someone visits www.thomasirving.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as visitor numbers to various parts of our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For more information, please view the Google Privacy Policy.

 

Mailing Lists

 

We do offer the option for customers to sign up to our email mailing list, this gives us access to the information you fill out in our form. We use that information for various reasons: to tell you about exciting updates or events, to check our records are right or to let you know about something you’ve asked us to tell you about. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our newsletter and other marketing emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing info@thomasirving.co.uk 

 

How we protect your data

Thomas Irving are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

 Our security measures include:

-       Regular cyber security assessments of all service providers who handle your data

-       Internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees

-       Security controls which protect the IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access

 

Your rights

-       The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you

-       You have the right to view, amend or delete the personal information we hold about you. Email your request to our data protection officer at info@thomasirving.co.uk

 

Legal basis for using your personal data

We collect and use customers personal data because it is necessary for:

-       The pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below)

-       The purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer

-       Complying with our legal obligations

 

Customers have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Our legitimate interests 

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Thomas Irving, including:

 

-       Selling and supplying goods to customers

-       Protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare

-       Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services

-       Sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers

-       Understand our customers behaviour, activities, preferences and needs

-       Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services

-       Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations

-       Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcements agencies

-       Protecting Thomas Irving, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations of Thomas Irving

-       Effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Thomas Irving

-       Fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders

 

Contact Information 

If you have any questions about how Thomas Irving uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

 

-       Phone us on 01246 260336

 

-       Email us at info@thomasirving.co.uk

 

 

-       Write to us at:

Thomas Irving

Dunston Road

Sheffield

S41 9QD

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, Further information, including contact details, is available at www.ico.org.uk

 

Updates

This policy was last updated in May 2018 and is reviewed annually.